Privacy Policy

Introduction

PositiveNegatives Ltd (“PositiveNegatives”, “us”, “we”, “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of our users and maintaining the security of any personal information received. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection legislation in the United Kingdom and the EEA.

The purpose of this statement is to explain what personal information we may collect, retain, process, share, and transfer when you visit our site www.positivenegatives.org (the “Site”, or “website) or any other sites or services owned by PositiveNegatives (the “Services”) (e.g. www.positivenegatives.org).

The PositiveNegatives Site and Services are not intended for use by children under the age of 18. By using the Site and Services, you represent and warrant that you are not a child under the age of 18.

We may provide links to third-party websites throughout the Site and Services for your convenience. These links will lead you away from our Site and Services. Therefore, third-party websites, content as well as their privacy practices are out of our control. This privacy policy only applies to the PositiveNegatives Site and Services. Third-party sites have their own privacy policies in place and we advise all our users to read the privacy policy of any third party.

By using the PositiveNegatives Site and Services you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with our privacy policy.

 

Information we collect from you

We collect personal data about you when you visit the Sites or use the Services, including the following:

Contact, information and interactions. You might provide us with personal information through using the Site and Service, completing a form on the Site, contacting our team, taking part in surveys, writing comments, entering any competitions or prize draws. If you choose to contact us via email or a contact form, we may retain a record of the conversation as well as the email address.

Usage information. We collect usage information and user statistics about you whenever you interact with the Site and Services. This includes which webpages you visit, what you click on, when you perform those actions, how you found your way to the Site. We use third-party tracking services that employ cookies and page tags to collect data about visitors and use on the Site and Services. More information on cookies can be found below.

Log Data. Our web servers, like most websites today, record information your browser sends (“log data” or “server logs”) whenever you interact with the Site and Services. This information may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system versions, device type, date, time and duration of your visit, webpages you visited, or the files you viewed.

Information from third-party sources and integration partners. Where permitted by law, we collect personal information from third parties if you give permission to those third parties to share you information with us or where you have made information available publicly.

 

How we process your information

PositiveNegatives is committed to ensure personal information of all users is respected and projected. For this reason, we place clear limitations on each of the uses of personal information so that only the information necessary is processed.

We process your personal information either with your consent, in order to fulfil our contractual responsibility towards you, or to pursue our legitimate interest of supplying, improving, and developing the Site and Services. We may process your personal data for purposes stated below:

Provide you with access to the Site and Services. We use your information to assist in user support queries and communicate with you about those.

 

Monitor, maintain, and improve our services and features. We continuously strive to learn how our users access the Site and Services and realise statistical analyses in order to improve the functionality, respond to preferences, and offer the most suitable content. For this reason, we study navigation paths, engagement levels, and content or feature demand.  

 

Make contact with you. From time to time we will need to contact you to inform you about important notices and services available to you, incl. policy changes. These notifications are important and may be critical, and thus PositiveNegatives may choose to contact you via email. Additionally, from time to time, we may contact you with details about our content, services, research, promotions, and announcements, which may be of interest to you. PositiveNegatives will only contact you with these updates as long as you opted in to receive this communication and for as long as you do not opt-out. You can change your communication preferences at any time by clicking unsubscribe from our newsletter.

 

Respond to legal requests and prevent harm and potentially illegal activity. We are committed to ensure that the Site and Services are kept secure and operational in accordance with this policy, and the law. PositiveNegatives may review and process the personal information collected about you, on an individual or aggregate basis, to respond to a legal request, to prevent undesirable, fraudulent, or abusive activity, and enforce our agreements where applicable.

Who we share your information with

We do not sell, rent, or exchange personal information with any third party for commercial reasons or their own purposes.

 

We share your personal information with trusted third parties as stated below. Before entering into a contract with a third party, we asses that these comply with high levels of confidentiality and best practice in privacy and security standards. We provide only the information required to perform the service requested from the third party and the data will only be processed for the purpose specified. The data shared will be deleted or anonymised when we stop using the third-party service to the extent permissible by applicable law.

 

Your personal information may be shared by us with third parties as follows:

 

Business transfers. In the instance where we may restructure, reorganise, or transfer part or all the business to a new owner, we may share or transfer your personal information, where relevant, to the new owner or controlling party.

 

As required by law. We will disclose your personal information if we are required to by law to assist the lawful investigation of a law enforcement authority such as the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body.

 

Protect us and others. We may disclose your personal information where it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action against illegal or fraudulent activity. We may also disclose your personal information to protect the rights, property, or safety of the public, the Site and Services, our customers, or third parties we work with.

 

Anonymised and aggregated information. We may provide statistical information to third parties (e.g. business partners, funders) about the use of our Site and Services. This data is provided in an aggregated format or anonymised, so that no data will be shared that identifies you without your express permission.

 

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our visitors use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

How long we keep your information

We keep any personal information we collect or process for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or, where appropriate, until you request termination. At the end of the retention period, your data will be deleted or anonymised so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning purposes.

Cookies

Cookies are very small data files saved on your computer or mobile device by a website you visit, for identification purposes for a limited period of time. Cookies do not collect information which personally identifies you but collect general information such as your activity on a website to help tailor your user experience on this website.

Our Site, in common with most other websites, uses cookies to ensure your experience on the Site, and our ability to improve it, is enhanced. The types of cookies we use are listed below:

Essential cookies. These cookies are strictly necessary for the operation of our website to enable you to move around and use its features.

Performance cookies. These cookies are mainly third-party cookies and allow us to see how many visitors we are getting, how they found us, and what they are doing on the website. This allows us to improve the website by reviewing things such as how quickly our users are able to find the content and resources they are looking for.

Functionality cookies. These cookies are used to enable third-party functionality so that you can share items of interest or become a fan of our social media profiles. We also sometimes use video embedding, to enhance your experience of content on our site.

If you would like to restrict the use of cookies, e.g. disable cookies or receive a notification when cookies are used, you can control this in your browser settings. Each browser is different; for advice on how to manage cookies within your particular browser (incl. desktop and mobile phone browsers), check its help or settings menu. Cookies settings are browser and device specific and when using different browsers or devices to access our website you will need to ensure that you edit the cookies settings on each of these browsers and devices.

Please note that our Site and Services require cookies for some functionality and by restricting the use of cookies you might not be able to use some parts of the Site and Services.

 

Security

 

We follow strict technical and organisational security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given us to prevent unauthorised access in accordance with generally accepted industry standards.

Security processes to protect your data include:

  • Access to all areas of the Site and Services is secured by using ‘https’ technology.
  • Access to our systems is password-protected.
  • Anyone working for us is required to follow best practice privacy practices.
  • Access to data is granted on an as-needed basis only, permissions are reviewed regularly, and access is revoked soon after contract termination.

We would like to advise that no method of transmission of information over the internet and electronic storage can be 100% secure, and although we use generally accepted industry standards to protect your data, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of the collected data.

Data storage and processing locations

When we share your information with trusted third parties, your information may be transferred outside the European Economic Area to for instance the United States. The EEA includes all EU Member countries plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

Countries outside the EEA may not apply the same data protection law as applicable in the United Kingdom and Europe. If we transfer your information to third parties outside the EEA, we ensure that the third parties we work with provide data protection as deemed appropriate within the EEA.

If you use our services outside the EEA, your information will be transferred to the EEA.

 

Your rights

In accordance with the data protection legislation in the United Kingdom and Europe, you have the right to:

 

Request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can access personal information we hold about you by contacting PositiveNegatives via email [email protected].

 

Request rectification of the personal information we hold about you. You may review and rectify the personal data we hold about you at any time by contacting us via email [email protected].

 

Request erasure or restrict the processing of the personal information we hold about you. You may request that we delete or restrict the way we process the information we hold about you by contacting us via email [email protected]. In accordance with this privacy policy, and where we have no legitimate overriding interest, or the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end, PositiveNegatives will terminate permanently remove or anonymise user data to the extent permissible by applicable law.

 

Object to the processing of the personal information we hold about you. When you have consented to the use of your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw this consent. This does include your consent to be contacted via our newsletter. You can change your communication preferences at any time by clicking unsubscribe from the newsletter within any email sent to you or by emailing [email protected].

Where we are processing your personal information on the basis of legitimate interest, you may ask us to stop for reasons relating to your particular situation. For this purpose, email [email protected]. Unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal information, we will stop processing your data.

 

If you choose not to share your personal information with us, or request it to be removed, its use restricted, or object to processing, we might not be able to provide some services you’ve asked for.

If you submit a request to PositiveNegatives under this privacy policy, we may, for confidentiality purposes, ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with the request. Any third party submitting a request on your behalf under this privacy policy, will be requested to prove they have your permission to realise this request.

 

Changes and Updates

The published date (“Last Updated Date”) states when the privacy policy was last modified. Our privacy policy may change from time to time and we advise that you review this policy regularly. Any updates will be posted on this page and will be effective as of the Last Updated Date. While PositiveNegatives reserves the right to change this policy at any time without prior notice, where changes are significant we will provide a more prominent notice. This may be done via email, notification on the Site, or via publishing a news article or blog post. Your continued access or use of the Site and Services after the Last Update Date indicates your acceptance of the policy as modified.

 

 

Queries

PositiveNegatives is registered in England as a private company limited by guarantee without share capital. Company number: 08212556.

 

Our registered office is at PositiveNegatives LtD, Honeychurch House, Heathfield Road, Burwash Weald, Etchingham, East Sussex, TN19 7LB, United Kingdom.

 

For postal services please send to PositiveNegatives, 10 Thornhaugh Street, Bloomsbury, London, WC1H 0XG, United Kingdom.

 

If, at any time, you would like to contact us about our privacy practices or your data, please feel free to write to our postal office or to [email protected].

Where you feel your data or a request regarding the use of your personal data has not been handled correctly, you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. For more information visit www.ico.org.uk/concerns.